Oyo State House of Assembly Inaugurates Standing Committee.

 

The Oyo State House of Assembly has yesterday inaugurated standing committee for the 9th Oyo State House of Assembly with Chairmen and members of the committee.

 

Rt. Hon. Debo Ogundoyin, the Speaker of Oyo State House of Assembly on Thursday morning read the various constituted house committees during the lawmakers’ plenary session .

 

Presenting the names of standing committees for the runnings of the 9th Oyo State House of Assembly, Rt.  Hon. Ogundoyin said the step was taken to enhance and promote the working activities of the Assembly.

 

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC ACCOUNT, FINANCE AND APPROPRIATION

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Kehinde Olatunde Taofik – Akinyele II

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Adewunmi Lateef Olayiwola – Oorelope

 

MEMBERS :

Hon. Babalola Olasunkanmi Samson – Egbeda

Hon. Adedibu Hakeem Adeshina – Iwajowa

Hon. Rasak Ademola Abdulahi – Ibadan South East 1

Hon. Adeola Bamidele O. – Iseyin/Itesiwaju

Hon. Alarape Ashimiyu Niran – Atiba

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND CHIEFTAINCY MATTERS

 

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Popoola Ademola Olusegun – Ibadan South East II

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Adeola Bamidele O. – Iseyin/Itesiwaju

 

Hon. Olayanju Qozeem – Irepo/Olorunsogo

Hon. Fatokun Ayotunde – Akinyele I

Hon. Onaolapo Sanjo Adedoyin – Ogbomoso South

Hon. Francis A. Adetunji – Oluyole

Hon. Femi Julius Okeyoyin – Saki West

Hon. Seyi Adisa – Afijio

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON INTER PARLIAMENTARY RELATIONS

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Bamigboye Jacob Abidoye – Oriire

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Seyi Adisa – Afijio

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Olajide Akintunde Emmanuel – Lagelu

Hon. Adeola Bamidele O. – Iseyin/Itesiwaju

Hon. Olagoke Olamide Francis – Ibadan North East 1

Hon. Oyeleke Simeon Adegbola – Ogo-Oluwa /Surulere

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON SOLID MINERALS

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Femi Julius Okeyoyin – Saki West

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Yusuf Adebisi – Ibadan South West 1

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Alarape Ashimiyu Niran – Atiba

Hon. Adebayo Babajide Gabriel – Ibadan North II

Hon. Oluwafemi Fowokannu – Ibadan South West 2

Hon. Bamigboye Jacob Abidoye – Oriire

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON SPECIAL DUTIES

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Adewunmi Lateef Olayiwola – Oorelope

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Isiaka Kazeem Tunde – Oyo East/Oyo West

 

MEMEBERS

Hon. Owolabi Olusola Adewale – Ibadan North East II

Hon. Babalola Olasunkanmi Samson – Egbeda

Hon. Oyekunle Fola – Ibadan North 1

Hon. Ojedokun Peter Gbadegesin – Ibarapa North/Central

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Oluwafemi Fowokannu – Ibadan South West 2

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Adedibu Hakeem Adeshina – Iwajowa

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Ojedokun Peter Gbadegesin – Ibarapa North/Central

Hon. Babalola Olasunkanmi Samson – Egbeda

Hon. Onaolapo Sanjo Adedoyin – Ogbomoso South

Hon. Wunmi Oladeji – Ogbomoso North State Constituency

Hon. Mobaje Razak – Ido

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON WOMEN AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

CHAIRPERSON

Hon. Wunmi Oladeji – Ogbomoso North

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Fatokun Ayotunde – Akinyele I

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Adedibu Hakeem Adeshina – Iwajowa

Hon. Adebayo Babajide Gabriel – Ibadan North II

Hon. ISaminu Riliwan Gbadamosi – Saki East Atisbo

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON WORKS AND TRANSPORT

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Olagoke Olamide Francis Akinajo – Ibadan North East 1

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Akeem Obadara – Ibadan North West

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Mobaje Razak – Ido

Hon. Adedibu Hakeem Adeshina – Iwajowa

Hon. Olayanju Qozeem – Irepo/Olorunsogo

Hon. Alarape Ashimiyu Niran – Atiba

Hon. Adewunmi Lateef Olayiwola –Itesiwaju

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON EMPLOYMENT, LABOUR PRODUCTIVITY AND PENSION

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Mobaje Razak – Ido

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Oyeleke Simeon Adegbola – Ogo-Oluwa /Surulere

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Oluwafemi Fowokannu – Ibadan South West 2

Hon. Onaolapo Sanjo Adedoyin – Ogbomoso South

Hon. Mustapha Akeem Olawale – Kajola

Hon. Saminu Riliwan Gbadamosi – Saki East Atisbo

Hon. Yusuf Adebisi – Ibadan South West 1

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON LAND, HOUSING AND SURVEY

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Adeola Bamidele O. – Iseyin/Itesiwaju

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Femi Julius Okeyoyin – Saki West

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Kehinde Olatunde Taofik – Akinyele II

Hon. Olajide Akintunde Emmanuel – Lagelu

Hon. Adebayo Babajide Gabriel – Ibadan North II

Hon. Owolabi Olusola Adewale – Ibadan North East II

Hon. Isiaka Kazeem Tunde – Oyo East/Oyo West

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON CULTURE AND TOURISM

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Isiaka Kazeem Tunde – Oyo East/Oyo West

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Ojedokun Peter Gbadegesin – Ibarapa North/Central

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Olagoke Olamide Francis – Ibadan North East 1

Hon. Kehinde Olatunde Taofik – Akinyele II

Hon. Olayanju Qozeem – Irepo/Olorunsogo

Hon. Akeem Obadara – Ibadan North West

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Ojedokun Peter Gbadegesin – Ibarapa North/Central

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Oyekunle Fola – Ibadan North 1

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Popoola Ademola Olusegun – Ibadan South East II

Hon. Bamigboye Jacob Abidoye – Oriire

Hon. Adedibu Hakeem Adeshina – Iwajowa

Hon. Yusuf Adebisi – Ibadan South West 1

 

COMMITTEE ON COMMERCE AND COOPERATIVES

CHAIRMAN

Hon Olajide Akintunde Emmanuel – Lagelu

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Owolabi Olusola Adewale – Ibadan North East II

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Alarape Ashimiyu Niran – Atiba

Hon. Yusuf Adebisi – Ibadan South West 1

Hon. Adewunmi Lateef Olayiwola – Oorelope

Hon. Adebayo Babajide Gabriel – Ibadan North II

Hon. Wunmi Oladeji – Ogbomoso North State Constituency

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION AND MEDIA

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Olayanju Qozeem – Irepo/Olorunsogo

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Francis A. Adetunji – Oluyole

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Adeola Bamidele O. – Iseyin/Itesiwaju

Hon. Seyi Adisa – Afijio

Hon. Oluwafemi Fowokannu – Ibadan South West 2

Hon. Kehinde Olatunde Taofik – Akinyele II

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEE ON YOUTH AND SPORTS

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Oyekunle Fola – Ibadan North 1

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Yusuf Adebisi – Ibadan South West 1

 

MEMEBERS

Hon. Olayanju Qozeem – Irepo/Olorunsogo

Hon. Adewunmi Lateef Olayiwola – Oorelope

Hon. Isiaka Kazeem Tunde – Oyo East/Oyo West

Owolabi Olusola Adewale – Ibadan North East II

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ON HEALTH

CHAIRMAN

Saminu Riliwan Gbadamosi – Saki East Atisbo

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Rasak Ademola Abdulahi – Ibadan South East 1

 

Hon. Akeem Obadara – Ibadan North West

Hon. Mustapha Akeem Olawale – Kajola

Hon. Mobaje Razak – Ido

Hon. Fatokun Ayotunde – Akinyele I

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENTAL AND ECOLOGY

CHAIRMAN

Owolabi Olusola Adewale – Ibadan North East II

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Babalola Olasunkanmi Samson

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Onaolapo Sanjo Adedoyin – Ogbomoso South

Hon. Adedibu Hakeem Adeshina – Iwajowa

Hon. Rasak Ademola Abdulahi – Ibadan South East 1

Hon. Oyekunle Fola – Ibadan North 1

Hon. Adebayo Babajide Gabriel – Ibadan North II

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON INVESTMENT MONITORING AND STATE PLANNING

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Francis A. Adetunji – Oluyole

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Popoola Ademola Olusegun – Ibadan South East II

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Fatokun Ayotunde – Akinyele I

Hon. Akeem Obadara – Ibadan North West

Hon. Olagoke Olamide Francis – Ibadan North East 1

Hon. Oyekunle Fola – Ibadan North 1

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ESTABLISHMENT TRAINING AND POVERTY ALLEVIATION

CHAIRMAN

Oyeleke Simeon Adegbola – Ogo-Oluwa /Surulere

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Femi Julius Okeyoyin – Saki West

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Onaolapo Sanjo Adedoyin – Ogbomoso South

HonOlajide Akintunde Emmanuel – Lagelu

Hon. Kehinde Olatunde Taofik – Akinyele II

Hon. Adewunmi Lateef Olayiwola – Oorelope

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON WATER RESOURCES

CHAIRMAN

Rasak Ademola Abdulahi – Ibadan South East 1

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Wunmi Oladeji – Ogbomoso North

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Babalola Olasunkanmi Samson – Egbeda

Hon. Adeola Bamidele O. – Iseyin/Itesiwaju

Hon. Saminu Riliwan Gbadamosi – Saki East Atisbo

Hon. Ojedokun Peter Gbadegesin – Ibarapa North/Central

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Seyi Adisa – Afijio

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Saminu Riliwan Gbadamosi – Saki East

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Francis A. Adetunji – Oluyole

Hon. Olajide Akintunde Emmanuel – Lagelu

Hon. Rasak Ademola Abdulahi – Ibadan South East 1

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Mustapha Akeem Olawale – Kajola

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Oluwafemi Fowokannu – Ibadan South West 2

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Alarape Ashimiyu Niran – Atiba

Hon. Olayanju Qozeem – Irepo/Olorunsogo

Hon. Olagoke Olamide Francis – Ibadan North East 1

Hon. Bamigboye Jacob Abidoye – Oriire

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON SECURITY AND STRATEGY

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Akeem Obadara – Ibadan North West

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Fatokun Ayotunde – Akinyele I

 

MEMBERS

Hon. Kehinde Olatunde Taofik – Akinyele II

Hon. Mobaje Razak – Ido

Hon. Isiaka Kazeem Tunde – Oyo East/Oyo West

Hon. Francis A. Adetunji – Oluyole

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE COMPLIANCE

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Adeola Bamidele O. – Iseyin/Itesiwaju

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Seyi Adisa – Afijio

MEMBERS

Hon. Oyeleke Simeon Adegbola – Ogo-Oluwa /Surulere

Hon. Olagoke Olamide Francis – Ibadan North East 1

Hon. Kehinde Olatunde Taofik – Akinyele II

Hon. Onaolapo Sanjo Adedoyin – Ogbomoso South

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE HUMAN RIGHT

CHAIRMAN

Hon. Adebayo Babajide Gabriel – Ibadan North II

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Yusuf Adebisi – Ibadan South West 1

.

MEMBERS

Hon. Wunmi Oladeji – Ogbomoso North

Hon. Mustapha Akeem Olawale – Kajola

Hon. Seyi Adisa – Afijio

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Next Post

Oyo Assembly: Military Role Critical To National Security

Fri Jul 19 , 2019
    The Oyo State House of Assembly on Tuesday on a brief visit to the General Offcer Commanding (GOC), Odogbo, Ibadan, has said that roles of the Nigerian Army in maintaining internal security and addressing the rising insecurity in the country are crucial. The Speaker, Oyo State House of […]